Corston

Cyfeirnod MapSR99NW
CymunedHundleton
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad
Corston House, Hundleton, is a c.1800 small country house. Whitewashed roughcast with slate roof and renewed brick end stacks, it has a three-storey, five-window front with dentilled brick eaves and 4-pane sashes to the upper floors. The ground floor has two large later 19th century canted bays and a central semi-circular open porch on four timber columns with moulded caps. Dentil cornice. There is a rear wing with a brick stack and slate-hung section adjoining the rear of the main range with a long narrow stair light. There is a big late 19th century 2-storey bay to the left with a hipped roof and small 12-pane sash above, breaking the eaves. There is a service wing, two-storey with similar eaves and a rear wing with end stack and a two-storey outshut between the two rear wings.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.