Bwlch-y-Cibau Methodist Chapel

Cyfeirnod MapSJ11NE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedMeifod
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Bwlch-y-Cibau Methodist Chapel opened in 1814 and was re-opened after an extension on 22 December 1830. A gallery was installed in 1834-7 and renovatiob works in 1886 included a new facade, roof and ceiling. This building was replaced in 1909 by the present chapel, with an unusual Arts & Crafts design. The chapel is stone-built with red sandstone and red-brick dressings, aprons and quoins. It has a slate roof and the entrance is the front left hand long wall. The doorway is ashlar pedimented with a parapet above. There is ashlar coping on the gable end of the entrance wing and a stone chimney stack at the rear. The right hand long wall overlooks the graveyard and has four transom and mullioned windows which are seventeenth century in style. They have an all-in-one framework of red-brick voussoirs, dressings and aprons and brick end "pilasters". The rear gable has no windows. The stone rubble front gable towards the road has wide end brick "pilasters" above and an ashlar plinth, coping and kneelers. The tall centre window has three lights and three tiers in an all-in-one framework of sandstone ashlar with mullions and transoms, a segmental pediment and apron. There is a lozenge shaped ashlar panel in the gable.

RCAHMW, December 2010