Llanfechain Parish Church

Cyfeirnod MapSJ12SE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedLlanfechain
Disgrifiad

St Garmon's Church, Llanfechain, is the most complete Norman church in Montgomeryshire. The majority of the building dates from the mid-twelfth century, and many of the principal original features have been retained although there have been a number of additions over the centuries: a series of restorations in the nineteenth century culminated in the thorough renovation in 1883.  During this restoration, painted decoration comprising “red lines” succeeded by texts, one with a winged cherub, was destroyed.

The church is built from grey-brown shale blocks, with later additions in grey-green stone, and comprises a continuous nave and chancel, the west wall of which has been reconstructed, with a seventeenth century south porch, west vestry, and topped by a fifteenth century arch-braced roof with six bays with Victorian bellcote. The roof was re-tiled with red tiles in the nineteenth century.

In the churchyard there is an artificial mound (NPRN 306787), traditionally believed to be the preaching mound of St. Garmon, together with a timber lychgate (NPRN 310335) and eighteenth century sundial (NPRN 310336).