Esgair-y-Ty House Platform

Cyfeirnod MapSN87SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedRhayader
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
An earthwork platform, situated on a south-facing slope above a small stream, on which lies the remains of a drystone building. The platform is at right angles to the slope. The level area measures 10m north northeast to south southwest with a fan cut approximately 2m into the slope at the north northeast end and an apron extending for another 2m at the other end. The platform is 8m wide. The building occupies most of the platform area and is 10m north northeast to south southwest by 6m. The walls are up to 1m wide and a maximum of 0.40m high with some facing visible on the northwest wall. Otherwise stone tumble partially obscures the wall lines. When visited in May 2009 the site was in an area of rough grazing where the vegetation was grass and bracken.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 3 May 2009