Bodorgan Mansion, Bodorgan

Cyfeirnod MapSH36NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedBodorgan
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad

Bodorgan is a compact neo-classical mansion, built between 1779 and 1783, with later additions. The walls of the main house are of limestone ashlar, whilst later work added around 1830 is in dressed sandstone. The shallow, hipped, roof is slate-covered and there are tall, dressed-stone chimney stacks. The work of c. 1830 also saw the removal of the main entrance from the south-east front which now became the principal, garden elevation (see NPRN 265110). This presents a symmetrical, nine window facade with a centrally placed, three window, bowed projection. It is flanked by a recessed, single storey range containing an aviary, later a billiard room, and an orangery. The entrance was removed to the north-east front, where there is a centrally placed porch with paired columns. Elsewhere there are service wings, grouped about a court to the south-west, where there is a fine game larder. The ground floor interior is laid out about a central, circular, entrance hall.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database.

Gasworks were probably installed during the time of Owen Fuller Meyrick, the grandson of Owen Putland Meyrick, who oversaw the building of the present house. The gasworks closed sometime between 1891-1922. These were a private gasworks used to light the Hall and the Estate with gas. The gasworks were marked on the 1888 to 1900 OS maps.

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 31 January 2007.