Carreglwyd

Cyfeirnod MapSH38NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlanfaethlu
Disgrifiad
Carreglwd is a mansion built in 1634 and largely rebuilt in the late seventeenth-early eighteenth century and remodelled in the late eighteenth-early nineteenth century, resulting in the present simple Georgian composition. There was an earlier house on the site, known as Ty'n-y-Pant in 1544. It is a two storey house with attics, pebbledashed under a steep slate roof punctuated by tall twined chimney stacks. The principal facade faces south-east across the lawn towards the lake. This is a long seven bay elevation with a central doorway and with five hipped dormers above. There is a similar five bay south-west return elevation. There are various added wings on the north-east and at the rear.

It is thought that the house largely retains its seventeenth century layout. The main door opens onto the stack of the hall which has a seventeenth century fireplace and ceiling. There is a staircase at the rear of the hall and eighteenth century appartments to either side.

The house is set within extensive grounds and parkland (NPRN 301548). The style of the laundry (NPRN 405717) and stables (NPRN 405768) is similar to that of the house.