Dinam Hall

Cyfeirnod MapSH46NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedRhosyr
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
The main part of the house, comprising hall and parlour range with rear kitchen, was built in the late C17. The house was remodelled c1715-20 when the parlour end was reconstructed and the floor above it raised, and the main range was extended to the right of the hall. Elevational detail also dates from this time: thus the house now owes much of its character to this period. Further additions were made to the rear of the house in the late C18 (the S rear wing housing the dining room and servants loft), and a wing added to the left (S) end of the parlour in the late C19-early C20. Although the architect for this C20 work is not known, it is in a style reminiscent of the work of Clough Williams Ellis. Dinam was a township, first referred to in documents in the last will and testament of Owen ap Hugh ap Richard of Dynham in Llangaffo, 1624. The house passed down through the Williams' family to Catherine, who married John Pritchard in 1751. John is thought to have been responsible for the growth in fortune of the Dinam estate, consolidated by the acquisition of Myfyrian Isaf in 1762. He was an attorney and closely linked with the Meyrick family of Bodorgan. The Pritchard family also owned Llanddwyn island as well as property in Llangaffo; and the estate was passed down through the family until the last of the line, Rev Hugh Pritchard, died in 1907.

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings. ALH 28/11/2012