Trebarried, Llandefalle

Cyfeirnod MapSO13NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedFelin-fach
Disgrifiad
A mid seventeenth century mansion of the Vaughan family. The porch and service wing are later additions. The house was extensively modified in the early nineteenth century, when sash windows replaced the earlier mullioned fenestration, producing a more polite facade. Following a period of dereliction the house was modified once more in the late twentieth century, the aim being to restore something of the house's original condition.
A T-plan house of three storeys with attics and vaulted cellars under the rear wing. The main wing faces south-east. It presents a three bay facade with a central, two storey, gabled porch, thought to have been added in the seventeenth century. The wing has gabled slate roof framed by projecting end chimney stacks. The rear wing is cross-gabled. The porch leads into a central passage between the hall and parlour, and leads to aelaborate staircase in the rear wing.
Adjoining on the north-east is a gabled service range, one storey with attics, framed by brick end chimney stacks. It has a three bay south-east elevation, a central doorway flanked by windows. The centre bay rises to a cross gable pediment framing an attic window.

Sources: Jones and Smith 'Houses of Breconshire II' in Brycheiniog X (1964), 69-183 [100-103]
CADW Listed Buildings Database (6798)