Plas Glyn-y-Weddw, Llanbedrog

Cyfeirnod MapSH33SW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlanbedrog
Disgrifiad
Plas Glyn-y-weddw was built in 1857 as a dower house for Lady Elizabeth Jones Parry of the Madryn Estate. It is a large mansion, built in the Victorian Gothic style of stone with steep slate roofs and prominent stone chimneys, and is set in wooded grounds facing east to Cardigan Bay and Snowdonia over a front lawn. In the lofty entrance hall is a magnificent staircase leading to a first-floor level gallery. Plas Glyn-y-weddw was bought in 1896 by the Cardiff entrepreneurs, S and F E Andrews, who opened a horse tramway to link the house with Pwllheli, then being developed as holiday resort, and converted the house into a public art gallery with tea rooms and ornamental gardens (nprn 86449). Sold again in the late 1940s, it has since the 1970s once again become an arts centre and gallery. The outbuildings and stables (nprn 31439) at the rear have been converted into flats.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 03 August 2009.