Cardiff City Hall, Cathays Park, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedCastle (Cardiff)
Math O SafleNEUADD TREF
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Built 1901-04 after an architectural competion for the Town Hall and Law Courts, held in 1897. The architects were Lanchester, Stewart & Richards. This 2- and 3-storey building is of quadrangular design in Baroque style, with Portland stone facing, featuring two towers, one to the west and a second to the rear. In the centre of the west front is a clock tower, approximately 61m high, with plain lower section and upper part in Baroque style surmounted by a Cupola. The sumptuous interior features a marble paved first hall floor, Council Chamber in Italian High Renaissnce style, grand stained glass window, reception hall with paired Siena marble columns, and grand assembly hall with vaulted ceiling with elaborate plaster reliefs on banding.
(Source Cadw listing description)
It is a part of Cardiff Civic Centre (nprn 401617).