The Boathouse, Laugharne

Cyfeirnod MapSN31SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLaugharne Township
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
An earlier nineteenth century house on the foreshore north-east of Laugharne borough named for its association with a boatyard. The house was modified after 1889 and by the 1920s was the second home of a summer visitor, who installed Laugharne's first garage for Laugharne's first car, a Wolsey (see NPRN 31572). From 1949 this was the home of Dylan Thomas and the garage was fitted up as a writing shed. Both house and shed are now dedicated to the poet. Dylan Thomas is buried in the churchyard (NPRN 418571) of St Martin's Church (NPRN 102141), some 550m to the north-west.

The building consists of two storeys above a basement, built into the foreshore slope. It faces north-east, where it presents a three bay whitened rendered facade with a central doorway under a slate gabled roof framed by chimney stacks. The rear south-west elevation is three storeys high with a doorway to the basement.