Castle Farm, St Georges-Super-Ely

Cyfeirnod MapST07NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedSt Georges-super-ely
Math O SafleTŶ AMDDIFFYNEDIG
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad

1. Castle Farm, St.George's is an impressive late-medieval first-floor hall. It consists of a main block of the 15th century with a small annex of the 18th century to the E. The name, tradition, and the consistent claims of antiquarians from Leland to G.T.Clark, suggest that it was raised within a castle which formerly occupied the site. Such a castle appears to be confirmed by the particularly thick N. and W. walls of Castle Farm, and the eroded earthworks and footings in the field to the W. of the house.

2. Believed to incorporate Norman castle of Le Fleming (family acquired the manor 1314) the massively thick masonry at N and W having defensive origin, the main block built in the angle formed by the outer and cross walls of the castle. Passed to the Malefant family, then to the Crown. Re-planned in C15, the date of most of the main block masonry, providing a banqueting hall and chamber. Primary accommodation on the first floor consisted of a hall open to the roof, a N end solar and a S end chamber with loft over. Granted in 1550 to William Herbert. Altered and extended C18 with the building of the E annex wing. Became part of the Coedarhydyglyn estate owned by Traherne family. Modified in C19 by antiquarian Revd John Montgomery Traherne, substituting hammer beam truss for original partition wall dividing hall and chamber. The N traceried window lighting the solar is also thought to be an antiquarian adaptation or addition; possibly also the lancet at S, though the top-floor S window may be a C15 feature. Frontage windows and some of the windbraces also re-made at this time. It is believed the external stairs are an adaptation relating to the use of the hall as granary with access through a former window; the original stairs were possibly at E.

Medieval castle, converted to a two storey manor house then a farmhouse. Built of random rubble, with slate roofs, end gables and stone end stacks with cornices and 2 tall massive square rubble stacks rising from rear eaves, the right external. Windows mostly C16/17 style, being 2-light stone mullioned casements with chamfered surrounds, 4-centred lights, spandrels and dripmoulds, some with leaded quarries, some with glazing bars. Thick-walled fabric to rear wing and a single lancet in the E end elevation of C13 / C14 date.

Front is L-shaped, with a later left wing projecting. Main hall range is battered withsmall porch at angle, and blocked opening over ground floor centre marking the former entrance. Rear elevation has a Tudor-arched doorway on the upper floor of the rear wing reached by a flight of stone steps, giving access to the former banqueting hall.

Side uphill elevation is double-pile: left gable end has mainly modern casements under timber lintels, top floor retaining a window of 3 chamfered mullioned lights. Central lancet between the 2 wings, the right gable end has full length external stack. Side downhill elevation is heavily battered and has 2-light mullioned window with triple tracery light; saddleback coping to gable. Attached is a low embattled stone garden wall extending along river bank; at right angles, not now continuous, is the rubble wall forming the front inner courtyard with wrought iron gate.

Interior has first floor hall with C15 timber roof of 4-bays & 2 half-bays. The principals have arched braces to collar beams and alternate principals have hammer beams with carved hammer braces on timber corbels; 2 purlins with cusped wind-braces between. Wooden floor of the hall is raised at upper end, fireplace with fine freestone surround of a square head with canopy hood slightly projecting, carried on corbel brackets and with a double-roll moulding.

Plain chamfered fireplace to former solar. Walls are limewashed, part rendered stone with evidence of blocking on roadside wall. Tudor-archway at lower end .

Ground floor doorway leads to living room with one massive cross beam and boarded ceiling, fireplace in rear wall; access to former the cross passage between parlour and kitchen with doors at each end, one the original main entrance. Kitchen has massive cross beams, both sets supporting the hall floor. Living room in the annex wing opens off the small hallway, which gives access to Georgian staircase behind the gable end wall. Cellar with access to stream.
(Sources:RCAHMW, Medieval Non-defensive Secular Monuments, Glamorgan Vol III,RCAHMW, The Later Castles, Glamorgan Vol III,Newman J, Glamorgan, Buildings of Wales series)

[Additional:] Recent discoveries (2008) include a large blocked ground-floor doorway with four-centred head in the W. wall of the present parlour. RFS/RCAHMW/2008
application/mswordERC - Emergency Recording CollectionCastle Farm Key and Comments.