Cresswell Castle Mansion Ruins

Cyfeirnod MapSN00NW
CymunedMartletwy
Math O SafleANNEDD
NAR SN00NW5
1. Ruins in dense vegetation of rectangular building 30 ft. x 40 ft. Possibly 16th century. Round turret at each corner. Possibly of 13th century origins.
Castle-like structure, probable home of Barlows, said to have produced medieval tiles. Remarkably like Ruperra, and reminiscent of the towered formal gardens. Garden 'stretched beyond the north wall [castle], an almost square enclosure with a pleasant river frontage.
Inventory 1925, no884.
See NPRN 265005 (gardens)
2. Rectangular walled enclosure/building, 30m NW-SE by 20m, having round turrets at each angle, with a roofless, gabled structure, c.15m NW-Se by 7.0m, attached on the NE.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheetTLS - Investigators' Terrestrial Laser ScanningMetadata associated with the Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey archive for Cresswell Castle, carried out by Dr Jayne Kamintzis of RCAHMW on 6 and 7 March 2023.