Band Stand, Aberystwyth

Cyfeirnod MapSN58SE
CymunedAberystwyth
Math O SafleNEUADD GYNGERDD
Disgrifiad
1. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire VI, sheet 9 (1905). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 11th August 2006.

2. The bandstand was built between 1889 & 1905. It was a circular structure a little over 5.0m in diameter. By 1932 (OS County series 3rd edition) it had been enclosed in a horseshoe plan structure, whose iron columns are incorporated in the present structure. This is small concert hall and there are now no remains of the bandstand.

John Wiles 24.05.07

3. The twentieth-century band stand was built in 1935, but suffered damage in the 2014 Aberystwyth storms and was demolished in January 2015. The new band stand cost £1.2m and was opened in October 2016 by Communities Secretary Carl Sargeant and Ceredigion council chairman Dai Mason.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2017
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1425 entitled "Aberystwyth Bandstand, Ceredigion. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared for Ceredigion County Council by Kate Pitt, January 2016.