Coity House, Forgeside, Blaenavon

Cyfeirnod MapSO20NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedBlaenavon
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
1. Built soon after 1860 when the Forge Side Complex (nprn 36861) was first developed. At the end of the C19th it was the home of Percy C Pennymore, Director of Blaenavon Gas & Iron Co.
Cadw, Undated.

2. A circa 1860 stone-built house with brick raised edging to corners and openings. It has an 'L' shaped plan of three units with a later lean-to, and a central stair passage entry. The internal decoration is plain having four-panel doors and 16-pane sash windows with moulded surrounds ans shutters. The open-well staircase has square newell posts with chamfered and straight-cut stops and a turned finial with 7 pendants. It has stick-ballasters with a curved hand-rail.

The main south-east front has a central-entry into an 'L' shaped hallway with staircase and doorways which lead to all rooms. The kitchen (and service room behind) to the left of the main front has a gable-end fireplace, which is now blocked, and an arched recess opposite the main window. The cellar is situated under the living room and reached by a staircase from the kitchen under the main staircase. The parlour opposite the main entry is well lit by three windows including a 24-pane sash to its north-east and by a canted bay to the north-west. It has an attractive timber framed fireplace with a decorated iron surround with an oval framed motif. The first floor has four rooms with fireplaces and windows, leading from doorways on the landing. The rooms over the service area may have been servants rooms as the roof is lower here. Fireplaces in the south-west gable end are diagonally set either side of a dividing wall.
Visited, G A Ward 29/07/1998.