Crickhowell Bridge

Cyfeirnod MapSO21NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedLlangattock
Math O SaflePONT
Disgrifiad
Crickhowell bridge was first recorded in 1538 but rebuilt in 1706. The bridge was widened in 1810. When the 'inner bypass' of the town was built in 1828-30, the bridge was modified to contain 13 arches on the upstream side and 12 on the downstream side. The present structure, is the longest stone bridge in Wales.

The bridge consists of a single carriageway of partly coursed rubble masonry, with twelve arches to the north-west side, and thirteen arches to the south-east side. The arches of the south-east side are recessed with narrow voussoirs; those to the north-west side are not recessed, and some of the head have been almost entirely rebuilt in red and blue stone. The bridge spans the communities of Llangattock and Crickhowell.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 15 July 2011