Skenfrith Bridge

Cyfeirnod MapSO42SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlangattock-vibon-avel
Math O SaflePONT
Disgrifiad
Skenfrith Bridge is a 3-span stone-built public road bridge over the River Monnow. Built of coursed rubble with dressed voussoirs and parapet copings, the three segmental arches have plain dressed voussoirs. The central arch is slightly higher than the others, with triangular cutwaters to both sides and parapets with slightly convex copings. The two piers in the centre are now protected by shallow hexagonal concrete plinths. In the centre of the inner side of the south parapet is a wide rectangular panel bearing the inscription "This Bridge was Rebuilt at the Expense of the County of Monmouth in the Fifth year of The Reign of GEORGE THE FOURTH, And in the year of Our LORD 1824". (This is slightly eroded but still legible.).The eastern half of the structure is in the County of Herefordshire, England.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.