Caerberis; Caer Beris

Cyfeirnod MapSO05SW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedCilmery
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

Caerberis was built on the site of a 12th century castle bailey, with the motte to the NE (see Nprn: 305831). The house was built by Charles Harcourt Wood, who possibly designed it himself, in the period 1896-1911 as a replica of a English Borders manor house. The large fireplace in the dining room is said to have been brought from Emral Hall, Flintshire. The house was originally an L-plan building in brick and stone with bowed ends like an early Victorian villa, it was extended c1911 in black and white style to enclose the entrance courtyard and shortly after the original house was clad in black and white, the bowed ends were squared off and the central gable range on N side of the yard was built over the site of the Orangery. Bought by Lord Swansea in 1923 who refurbished the house; Caer Beris became a country house hotel in 1987.

Source: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 20th December 2007.