George and Dragon Inn, Beaumaris

Cyfeirnod MapSH67NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedBeaumaris
Math O SafleTAFARN
Disgrifiad
The George and Dragon is a two storey building of brick, stone, and timber, with a slate roof. Built in the sixteenth century, the structure was altered in the seventeenth and again in the twentieth. Despite modern alterations the ground floor retains some original beams and early seventeenth century panelling.

The most significant surviving feature is a painted roof truss of 1610. Although examples of paintings on trusses and inscriptions on trusses survive elsewhere, this example is unusual because it combines both. The painting includes a bleeding heart in the central space of the apex, and the motto reads 'PAX DEVS VOBIS REQVIEDEFVGE DEVS PROVIDEBIT NOSCE TE IPSUM'
Source: site file AN/Domestic/SH67NW, entries by L Monroe and A Parkinson

J Hill, RCAHMW, 4 December 2003

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Cofnod Henebion Cenedlaethol Cymru. National Monuments Record of Wales, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2011.
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Dendrochronology Project at The George and Dragon, Beaumaris. Project No: G2113. Report No: 855.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project dendrochronology results for the George and Dragon, Church Street, Beaumaris, produced by Oxford Dendro Lab, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on the George and Dragon, Church Street, Beaumaris, researched by Dunn, Gooding and Shepherd in 2012, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.