Highmead, Garden, Llanybydder

Cyfeirnod MapSN54SW
CymunedLlanwenog
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
1. View of postcard of c 1900 shows building clad in climbers and a balustraded terrace before, flanked by steps either side and suitably planted.

2. According to sales partics of 1996 (NMR) there is a former tennis court, ornamental lake and walled garden. Within the latter there is a range of Gardener's outhouses that may suit redevelopment subject to necessary consent being obtained.
CSB June 2001

3. Parchmarks recorded on sports field to north of house at SN 501433, during aerial reconnaissance on 14t July 2003, show a long linear ditch and other sundry parchmarks. These are likely to be non-archaeological, but may represent buried features.
T. Driver

4. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire XLI, sheet 10 (1905). Its main elements on that map include greenhouse, formal (possible), lawns, parkland, river, sundial, terrace, woodland, woodland with vista paths, maze, kitchen garden, isolated geometric copses and a carriage drive.