Glasfryn, Llanaelhaearn

Cyfeirnod MapSH44SW
CymunedLlanystumdwy
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad

There has been a house at, or very close to, Glasfryn since the fifteenth century. The present house is a rebuild of the late nineteenth century. There are historical associations with the Clough, Williams, Ellis and Greaves families which have passed down into current ownership.

It is Tudor-gothic in style with vernacular references. The house is built of stone, with slated roofs, two tall storeys and attics, consisting of a main range running NE-SW, a block at right angles at the NE end which probably included some earlier work identified by its stonework, and a stair tower. The main entrance is in the slightly projecting SE end, within a single storey range infilling the N angle. The impressive entrance front faces the gravelled yard, is of snecked rock-faced stone with freestone dressings. Asymmetrical, comprising a gabled block on the right containing the arched main entrance, with a fine multi-panelled door, the block extended to the left as a single storey projection with a flat roof and parapet. Behind, the stair tower has a large 4-light mullioned and transomed window, and a 2-light mullioned window above. A moulded string course with blocked corbel features forms the base of a crenellated parapet, and a higher stair tower in one corner. On the face of the tower, a clock with the initials RG WE and date 1898. To the left of the tower, the building continues for 3 bays, faced in small knapped black stone, with a high-pitched slate roof ending with a coped gable and large 4-flue stack. Repeating timber mullioned and transomed windows on the ground floor; mullioned only to the upper floor. This front of the house continues as a high wall separating the front garden from the yard, connected by a large arched opening.

The garden front of the house is also asymmetrical, with paired gables to the left: entrance in the right hand gable, which is advanced from the stair tower. Main range expressed as triple gabled block recessed to the right, with 3 single storey gabled wings advanced from it. Porch has freestone lower stage, in the form of an early Elizabethan revival arch between pilasters, triglyph and shields frieze and pinnacled parapet. Central coat of arms. The first floor has a 3-light mullioned window with leaded glass, and a single narrower light in the coped gable. To the left, an advanced gable with mullioned windows - 4-light to the ground floor, diminishing to 3- and 2-light in the attic gable. To the right, 3 rendered and gabled single storey structures, the outer two having the date 1931 on a hopper head, and, behind the three gabled structures three steeply pitched gables of the original range. Many stone chimneys, the tops freestone with side vents under a slab cornice.

Gardens lie outside the south front of the house (nprn 86376) and a walled garden lies to the north-east (700041), the whole set within a small park (700040).

Source: Cadw Listing database (LB 4607).

RCAHMW, 17 February 2022