Henblas, Grounds and Gardens

Cyfeirnod MapSH47SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlangristiolus
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
The grounds and gardens associated with the early eighteenth century Henblas (NPRN 15706), which incorporates a smaller seventeenth century house. The grounds are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Anglesey XVIII.10 1889).
The house is approached by a short drive or avenue from the public road to the west. There are ornate gatepiers at its entrance (NPRN 15708) opposite which is a picturesque circular lodge (NPRN 15707) set against a wooded backdrop. These are early eighteenth century.

The drive leads round to the house past the coachhouse (NPRN 31067), also early eighteenth century. There is what appears to be a walled kitchen garden planted with fruit trees south of the house. This is set within a large wooded area, possibly a wilderness of extensive shrubbery. The house faces south-east across part of a field planted with scattered trees to produce a park-like effect.

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 19 July 2007