Mellington Hall Garden, Churchstoke

Cyfeirnod MapSO29SE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedChurchstoke
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

Mellington Hall, now a hotel (nprn 29593) is located to the south-east of Montgomery. It is set on ground facing north-east and east, looking out over its surrounding park (700340) and farmland. Gardens lie around the house. Their early history is unclear though a house is known to have existed on the site as early as 1600. Much of the gardens area is now used as a caravan site attached to the hotel.

The gardens divide into three broad areas. Immediately to the north-east, east and south of the house there are formal garden terraces, flanked by ornamental woodland on the north side of the house and adjacent gardens. into which the north drive enters through gates in the boundary fence. The terraces, accessed by steps, descend the hillside from the forecourt above a dry-stone ha-ha which stands about 1m above the level of the park beyond, here flanked by a strip of ornamental woodland. Elsewhere here is a sunken grassy area, a dense area of shrubbery, and clumps of rhododendron, all interspersed with footpaths.

To the south of the house there is a large, rectangular level grass terrace covering approximately one acre (0.4ha). This lies above the east drive along a terrace which forms the boundary between the south and east garden areas. The drive continues into the southern area of the garden as an informal line. On the south face of the house, at the northern end of the south terrace, there are the footings of a conservatory.

Further to the south the gardens come to resemble wooded pleasure grounds but are now used for static and visiting caravans on ground which includes the site of an old orchard and part of Mellington Wood. Rough metalled tracks run through these areas amongst small private garden patches and hard standing. Traces of original paths can still be found especially towards the kitchen garden (700341). In the south-east the gardens are more heavily wooded and surround the site of the walled kitchen garden and the old house which is set on an overgrown terrace overlooking the east pasture. Nearby a minor stream with pools and water features is crossed by two ornamental bridges carrying tracks from the south-west gardens.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Mellington Hall Garden, Churchstoke. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)028.