Hafod Fach

Cyfeirnod MapSH76NW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedCaerhun
Math O Safle

Crogloft cottage, thick walls, 17th century.

It consists of a typical crogloft cottage approx 5m by 3.2m internally with a fireplace in the uphill gable, with an inserted oven and a massive slate lintel. Two units have been added in line with the downhill gable, and there is a sheep-dip at one side.

Part of a group of at least three deserted farmsteads situated on uneven and poorly drained land bordering Afon Dulais with associated field walls, outbuildings and enclosures extending over a large area south of the river. At the western end is the deserted farmstead of Maeneira (NPRN 16490), while at the eastern end a group of possible long-huts (NPRN 15133) has been noted. None of the buildings appear on the tithe map (although some of the boundary walls are shown) therefore they are likely to be post-tithe encroachments onto marginal land

Information from Paul R Davis, December 2021.