Stouthall Garden and Pleasure Grounds, Reynoldston, Gower

Cyfeirnod MapSS48NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedReynoldston
Math O SafleGARDD GOETIR
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Stouthall, a late Georgian mansion (nprn 19999), is located on the north side of the A4118 through south Gower. It lies within an unremarkable small park and wooded pleasure grounds, but with an unusual sunken area of exposed stone, incorporated into the grounds with paths and planting. It included a natural cave that was ornamented as a garden feature. The grounds also contain an unusually well preserved ice-house and a walled kitchen garden.
The small park was originally several fields to the north and north-east of the house, their boundaries removed in the 1790s to create parkland. But most of the planted clumps and lone trees have gone, boundaries now reinstated and the land given over to intensive farming.

To the south and east of the house are gardens and wooded pleasure grounds, the house set at the west end. They were probably laid out when the house was built, 1787-90. They are bounded on the south by the main road, where the entrance lies, on the west and north by field and park fencing, and on the east by the Reynoldston road and property boundaries. The drive approaches from the south, from an entrance flanked by curving rubble stone walls and low square piers. It is flanked by woodland, then by an open lawn, and then on to a small forecourt on the north front. A secondary drive approaches from the north-east off the Reynoldston lane.

The main part of the grounds is to the east of the entrance drive, forming loosely around the kitchen garden (700204). To the south of it, informal grass walks are cut through mostly deciduous woodland. Early ornamental tree planting, largely of beech, has mostly gone. A large conglomerate standing stone here was probably erected as a folly. At the northern end, near the kitchen garden, is a ruinous, overgrown oval structure bounded by stone walls up to 1m high, possibly once a pool, and nearby is an area of rockwork. A strip of mixed woodland east of the kitchen garden consists of seedling trees and some mature beech.
The second area of grounds, to the west of the kitchen garden, is a sunken area of natural rock, some probably quarried, with cliffs and caves, and includes a well-preserved ice-house (405533). The interior is wet with no visible ornamentation. The whole area is planted with yew trees, the dampness and shade encouraging ferns. Immediately west of the northern end of the kitchen garden is an area of large mature beech trees.
At the east end of the secondary drive, to its south, is woodland of large beeches within which is a small pond.

Aerial survey has revealed earthworks of former fields in the area of the former park.