Brynkinallt Hall Garden, Chirk

Cyfeirnod MapSJ33NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedChirk
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad

Brynkinalt Hall is located on the eastern edge of Chirk village. It lies on an ancient site (the seat of the Trevor family since AD942) and occupies high ground towards the east end of the roughly oval, picturesque, landscape park (700238). The gardens, like the park, in their present form derive from extensive remodelling in the early nineteenth century.

The gardens lie in two distinct areas, to the west and to the north-east of the house.
Adjoining the west wing is a small garden, enclosed by a low modern brick wall, originally laid out in the early nineteenth century for subtropical bedding. The garden comprises formal raised flowerbeds in paving. Part of the enclosed area is now a swimming pool. To the west is a gently sloping lawn bounded by a Leylandii hedge recently planted. At the upper end of the lawn is a circular pool with a central ornamental stone basin raised on a decorative pedestal, surrounded by formal flowerbeds.

The north-east part of the garden has much evergreen planting as a background, interspersed with rhododendrons and azaleas, the whole being broken up by winding paths and walks. A system of streams and pools with surrounding rockwork is the focus for the east end of the pleasure ground. This area was laid out in the late nineteenth century.
North of the house and forecourt, on ground sloping steeply towards the park, is a linear north-south garden, informally landscaped and planted, its west side dominated by a rockwork bank. A central sunken area, once occupied by a formal rose garden, is now openly planted with specimen trees and shrubs.

About 0.5km north-north-west of the house is the kitchen garden, linked to the gardenes by a footpath and tunnel (415341).

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Brynkinallt Hall Garden, Chirk. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(C)015.