Goleuwern Slate Quarry;Friog Quarry, Fairbourne

Cyfeirnod MapSH61SW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedArthog
Math O SafleCHWAREL LECHI
Disgrifiad
Goleuwern Slate Quarry is located just inland from Fairbourne. It is a pit working which opened in 1865 but was never successful. Its output was limited, for example 50 tons from four men in 1882, though its elaboarate incline arrangements provided a route down to the road for the neighbouring Henddol Quarry (NPRN 310159), adjacent on the west. Material was carted to the railway, the opening of which provided a spur to quarrying in this area. The quarry closed in 1915.
It was originally worked as a hillside quarry with hand dressing and an incline system to the road. Later, it developed as a pit accessed by tunnels. The lowest tunnel was blocked to provide a water source for a mill at road level, possibly never completed, for reducing Henddol material.
In the early 1990s there were remains still visible on all levels. These included dressing sheds and other buildings, and remains of the incline. The pit is now partly filled with water.