Clwyd Bank Academy;32 and 34 Clwyd Street,Ruthin

Cyfeirnod MapSJ15NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRuthin
Math O SafleADEILADU
Disgrifiad
1. Modern roughcast to 16-17th century timber frame. A large symmetrical range, now divided into two houses. Two storeys and attic. Slate roof. Brick chimneys. Very large gabled dormer (with triangular leaded casement in head), each side of central gabled porch wing which has no opening below but exposed framing, diagonal in head. Scalloped barge boards to gables. Lower storeys have two early C19 sliding sashes in left wing and modern leaded windows in right. Left wing has late C18 panelled door in moulded frame and later weather-hood, with pierced barge boards. Right wing has early C19 pentice porch enclosing two modern doors.
Source: Cadw listing description, 16 May 1978.
A plaque on the wall of no.34 reads:
TO COMMEMORATE JOSEPH DAVID JONES (1827 - 1870)
SCHOOL MASTER AND COMPOSER
HERE HE ESTABLISHED A PRIVATE SCHOOL KNOWN AS THE CLWYD BANK ACADEMY. HE ALSO MADE A NOTABLE CONTRIBUTION TO SINGING IN HARMONY WHICH IS A CHARACTERISTIC FEATURE OF WELSH HYMN SINGING.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 15 July 2005.