Nanteos

Cyfeirnod MapSM81SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Morwrol
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD

Event and Historical Information:
The NANTEOS was a wooden schooner built by John Evans at Aberystwyth in 1840. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 67gt; 56ft 7in length x 16ft 1in breadth x 9ft 4in depth; Schooner rigged with a standing bowsprit, square stern, carvel built; partly fastened with iron bolts; official number 13911. The vessel was owned by Thomas Griffiths, master mariner (4 shares); John Jones mariner of both (36 shares); William Williams of Borth, mariner (4 shares); Ann Jones, widow of Aberystwyth (4 shares); Lewis Jones, grocer of Aberystwyth (4 shares); William Williams, glazier of Aberystwyth (4 shares); Richard Watkins of Aberystwyth (4 shares); and Roger Peters, of Aberystwyth late master mariner (4 shares). It was caught by a west-northwesterly force 9 gale and wrecked at Broad Haven whilst on passage from Porthmadog to Southampton with a cargo of roofing slate. The ship's port of Aberystwyth registry (8 in 1840) was closed with the annotation 'The vessel was totally wrecked at Broad Haven, at St Bride's Bay on the 25 January 1883'.