Mwrog Street 5, 7, Llanfwrog, Ruthin

Cyfeirnod MapSJ15NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRuthin
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad
At least in part timber-framed, and perhaps seventeenth century but considerably altered. Two storeys, with pebble-dashed walls under a slate roof. Three modern windows, right hand in No 7, which forms projecting gable wing. Shops with modern openings on ground floor, vehicular opening on left of No 5, in same lower roof range as No 3. No 5 has very heavy, crudely chamfered ceiling beams. The jettied front corner of upper storey projects inside ground storey of No 7, over curved bracket. No 7 said to have wattle partitions. Irregular, low, two one-and-a-half and one-storey wing extends from rear of gable wing, eighteenth century or earlier, probably being the former Pen y Bont tannery, recorded back to 1706.
(Source: Cadw listing description, 16 May 1978)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 10 October 2005.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionWeb-friendly survey depiction showing section views from RCAHMW digital survey of Pen y Bont, 5-7 Mwrog Street, Ruthin carried out by Geoff Ward ad Ross Cooke, November 2014.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionWeb-friendly survey depiction showing location plan and windoe detail from RCAHMW digital survey of Pen y Bont, 5-7 Mwrog Street, Ruthin carried out by Geoff Ward ad Ross Cooke, November 2014.
application/pdfRCSR - RCAHMW Digital Site ReportsIllustrated site report relating to 5-7 Mwrog Street, Ruthin, produced by Geoff Ward following his site visit of September 2014.