Gwenddwr Deserted Village

Cyfeirnod MapSO04SE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedErwood
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD GWLEDIG ANGHYFANNEDD
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
An extensive system of small enclosures and housing platforms in two fields on the steep north slope of Nant Gwenddwr, north of the current village, constitute the remains of an older settlement, indicating that Gwenddwr was considerably larger in the medieval period. The former settlement consisted of at least twelve house sites through which an old lane leads from the ford to near the top of the hill where it meets another track approaching from the south-east pasture.

The settlement has been a listed monument since 1965. It has been reported that stonework was present at the site into the twentieth century, although this is unconfirmed. Local tradition linking the remains with the former site of the Priory, which was located in Gwenddwr from at least the fourteenth century, is possible but also unconfirmed and, indeed, unlikely.

(Sources: CPAT Regional Historic Environment Record (PRN 2566); CADW SAM Visit Description Text (SAM BR168), Cadw Registered File, 8M/2791/1)