Banc y Celyn Stone Circle

Cyfeirnod MapSO04NE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedErwood
Math O SafleCYLCH CERRIG
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
A site that was recorded as a stone circle in 1993, when it was scheduled by Cadw. The site has been described by CPAT and Cadw in 1993 and the RCAHMW in 1995. The RCAHMW originally recorded its location at SO052463, but this grid reference has been amended during the Banc y Celyn Uplands Initiative Survey in 2009. Prior to the 2009 survey, the stone circle has been described as consisting of up to 24 stones, many of which were noted as missing or not visible, even in the original CPAT description of 1993. In 2009, only two stones could be seen standing upright, and another two barely protruded through the grassy surface. The two upright stones stood at the western side of the area. The largest measures c.1.3m long x 0.2m thick and stands c.0.6m high. The other stone stands c.4m to its south-southwest and is c.0.5m wide x 0.1m thick and stands up to 0.5m high. There are examples of other natural rock slabs standing upright elsewhere on Banc y Celyn, and the largest of these two stones is reminiscent of a stone slab that can be seen at SO0569346118. There was no evidence of any other stones forming a circle, and only one slab lay recumbent c.3m to the northwest of the postulated circle. There was no obvious reason why it should be thought that this slab was anything other than a naturally occurring stone, similar to many such examples on Banc y Celyn hill. At the southeastern corner of the postulated circle lies a low mound of earth, with at least three stones evident protruding through the grass or laying flat. There is nothing to suggest that this mound is in any way associated with the two upright stones to the northwest, as it appears to form a discrete feature and may either be a naturally occurring mound or is even reminiscent of a small cairn or barrow.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 15 January 2009