Ffrith Roman Site

Cyfeirnod MapSJ25NE
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedLlanfynydd (Flintshire)
Math O SafleNODWEDD ARCHAEOLEGOL
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
The site lies on the road from Chester to Caer Gai and records of Roman finds date as far back as the late sixteenth century. A Roman building complex, at least 60m east to west by 55m, was partially excavated between 1967 and 1969 (Blockley 1989). This suggested an initial phase between AD 80 and 125 that included a timber structure with painted plaster walls, superceded by a substantial masonry structure that continued in use until AD 180. The latter produced two stamped tiles of Legio XX and small copper alloy objects of military nature. The military nature is supported by cremation burials found in 1828 that point to a presence in the later 1st century through to the second century and some reoccupation in the late third or early fourth, but the location is not a likely one for a fort. It is more likely to be a settlement with official status associated with local lead mining and processing.

Sources: Room 1968 (Flintshire Hist. Soc. pub. 23), 82-5;
Blockley 1989 (Flintshire Hist. Soc. pub. 32), 135-65.

RCAHMW, November 2010.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport no. 1776 relating to CPAT Project 2482: Archaeological Watching Brief of Frith Recreation Ground.