Clogwynygarreg Farm Building

Cyfeirnod MapSH55SE
CymunedBetws Garmon
Math O SafleADEILAD FFERM
Disgrifiad
A sub-square agricultural building that measures 8m square. It is two-celled with one, remaining, vertical slit window. The double-thickness walls comprise of small to medium unworked stones that have been built into irregular courses that measure 0.60m wide and 2m high. The building stone consists of a great deal of white quartz and a gritty, yellowish white lime-based mortar has been used. A pebble-dashed render is present on the outer face of the south-facing wall. large quoin stones are present and parts of a door-hanging bracket remain in-situ. An wall tie reinforces the northern wall. It is shown as an unnamed roofed structure on the 1st Edition OS mapping and is also shown unroofed on the current OS mapping. P.J. Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 30th January 2006