Lymore Hall, Montgomery

Cyfeirnod MapSO29NW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedMontgomery
Disgrifiad
Lymore Hall was a very large timber-framed mansion, one of the last built in England and Wales. It was completed in 1675 for Edward, third Lord Herbert of Chirbury to replace the house located in the middle ward of Montgomery Castle which was destroyed in 1649 following the Civil War. However, the hall was not used as the family seat for long, and for most of its existence it was either unoccupied or used by agents of the estate. It was, however, kept in good order and in 1909 it entertained the Prince of Wales, who was shooting in the surrounding parkland. In August 1921 the floor collapsed during a Bazaar Sale, and the hall was finally demolished in the 1931. The majority of the building was sold to building firms, but some fixtures and fittings were sold to an antiques dealer. The great staircase was removed to Aldborough Hall in Yorkshire. The site, now overgrown, is now difficult to distinguish.

RCAHMW, 2 January 2008.