Panteg Farmhouse;Pant-Teg, Llanddewi Velfrey

Cyfeirnod MapSN11NE
CymunedLlanddewi Velfrey
Math O SafleMAENORDY
Disgrifiad
1. An early Georgian manor house, facing SE across a terrace over the farmyard to a prospect of Lampeter Vale. Dated to 1733, the house is noted for its 'exceptional early Georgian interiors', for which it rates its listing.
(source Os495card; SN11NE17)
J.Wiles 08.03.02

2. Double-pile early Georgian small manor house with SE entrance front on terrace overlooking farmyard. Two storeys plus attic and basement, five windows, scribed cement render on stone rubble with steep parallel slate roofs, with gable copings and massive end-stacks. Restored sash windows to shallow reveals, one-storey hipped lean-to in left angle with two-storey three-window modernised vernacular range (possible C17) behind; massive end-stack with high weather-courses. Small lean-to added to right gable end.
Two-storey, three-window rendered rear elevation set into hillside, mostly small-pane sash windows, tall C18 stair window with oculus over. Gabled porch below terrace with original cross-boarded door under arched entry. Interior consists of: Dog-leg main staircase with adjoining back stair to the attic. Principal rooms have full-height wainscoting with raised fields, boxed cornices, dado rails, panelled splays, architraves and chimney breasts with fluted pilasters.
PE/Domestic/SN11NE from Cadw.