St Cadog's Church, Lawrenny

Cyfeirnod MapSN00NW
CymunedMartletwy
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
St Caradoc's Church is situated within a quadrilateral-shaped enclosure adjacent to Lawrenny Castle Gardens (NPRN 22237). The site is thought to be early medieval in origin. The church is recorded (in the late 12th century) as having been alienated by Bishop Wilfrid of St Davids in the late 11th century, having previously been an episcopal possession. The church is on the north bank of the Cresswell River and its intervisibility with Upton enclosure (NPRN 300858) ? which may be the site of another chapel alienated at the same time ? has been noted. Upton Enclosure (NPRN ) lies some 1.4km south of the church, on the west bank of the Carew River, close to where it converges with the Cresswell. The church was a parish church in the post-Conquest period, belonging to the Deanery of Pembroke. The rectory is thought to have always been in private patronage. By 1594 it was appendant to the Manor of Lawrenny, when the maor and patronage were held by the Wogans of Wiston. By the later 17th century both had passed to the Barlows of Lawrenny Castle.

The church is a Grade II* listed building constructed of limestone rubble. It is cruciform in shape and consists of 3-bayed nave, 3-bayed chancel, 2-bayed north transept, 1-bayed south transept, 4-storeyed west tower, vestry, and north porch. The semi-circular chancel arch is thought to be original and dates the chancel to around 1200. The chancel windows and transepts are thought to date to the 14th century. The transepts are not thought to be contempoary, as the north has a skew-passage and the south a squint. The double, gabled sanctus bellcote with 2-centred openings dates to the late medieval period, but is now empty. The tower openings, parapet, pinnacles and vault are all thought to be contempoary to its construction in around 1600. It has 3 bells. A vestry is thought to have been added in the early-mid 19th century. The church was restored around 1860, when it was reseated, an early 19th century timber gallery was removed, timber frames were replaced with masonry surrounds, and plaster ceilings were added. The church was again restored in 1886, to the designs of T.G. Jackson. The church was refenestrated at this time, and the blocked medieval chancel windows, sedilia and aumbry were reopened. The plaster ceilings were removed and the building was refloored, reseated and replastered. The softwood stalls, reader's desk, pulpit, nave benches and dado were all added at this time. The porch was added in 1896 to Jackson's 1886 design.