Hindwell Farm or Walton, Roman Fort

Cyfeirnod MapSO26SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedOld Radnor
Math O SafleCAER
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
Ploughed down earthworks mark the site of a roughly 1.0ha Roman fort set on a low rise in the Walton Basin. Its plan is known from aerial and geophysical survey and a rough chronology has been worked out from the results of trial excavations.

The fort was established in the mid first century and marks the first wave of Roman incursions into the Welsh mountains around AD 55 to 65. It was rebuilt at some stage and appears to have been occupied into the later part of the century. An extramural suburb has been identified outside the eastern gate and it is thought that there was a bathhouse to the south. Earthworks of a road or street run westwards from the fort (NPRN 400040).

The fort partly overlies a vast prehistoric palisaded enclosure (NPRN 309366), as do two Roman temporary camps to the west (NPRN 302933, 308247). An arrary of three temporary camps lie south of the Hindwell Brook (see NPRN 94006).

Sources: Noble in the Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 27 (1957), 68-70
Daniels and others in Montgomeryshire Collections 61 (1971), 41-2
Pye & Boon in the Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 49 (1979), 10-43
Gibson in the Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 67 (1997), 38, 42 fig 9
in Archaeology in Wales 38 (1998), 56-60
'Survey at Hindwell' (1999), 66-70

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report on 2012 Archaeological Investigations at 'Hindwell Double-palisaded Enclosure and Roman Vicus, Powys'. CPAT Report No. 1138: produced for Cadw. Paper and digital copy.