Tir-y-Dail Motte and Bailey, Ammanford, Rhydaman

Cyfeirnod MapSN61SW
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedAmmanford
Math O SafleTOMEN
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
A roughly circular tree-grown castle mound measuring 35m in diameter and and about 6m high. The top of the mound, diameter 20m, is marked by a wide circular depression 2.5m deep. Traces of the bailey survive on the east where it was defended by a ditch and an outer bank. There is some dispute about whether this motte represents a Welsh or a Norman castle. Historical opinion, including Dr Roger Turvey, favours a Welsh origin with the castle being built to mark and defend the southern approach to Cantref Bychan from Norman-controlled lands of Gwyr (Gower) and Cydweli (Kidwelly) to the south.

T. Driver, RCAHMW.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsArchaeological Evaluation Report on 'Tir-y-dail Motte, Ammanford, July 2010'. Prepared by