Denbigh Constitutional Club; Denbigh Conservative Club, Portland Place and Highgate

Cyfeirnod MapSJ06NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedDenbigh
Math O SafleCLWB GWLEIDYDDOL
Disgrifiad
Built in 1891 as the Denbigh Constitutional Club and designed by R. Lloyd Williams, architect of Denbigh. The contractor was J Simon Roberts of Plough Inn, Denbigh, and the funding came from the share-holders (including Lloyd-Williams). It was opened in March 1892.
A two-and-a-half storey building of irregular triangular plan built in the simple municipal Gothic style. It is constructed of red brick with terracotta detailing and a snecked, quarry faced stone plinth at the east end. The roof is slate tiles with tiled ridges and hipped ends.

The south elevation is assymmetrical, following the incline of Highgate. There is a large pointed arch entrance with a stopped and moulded label and a recessed doorway with plain panelled doors and an overlight. Above this is a pointed arch moulded niche with an ogee moulded label terminating in a foliated finial. Within the niche is foliate carving with the date 1891. The ground floor windows are narrow with shouldered arches and chamfered jambs. Projecting out on the first floor is a shallow oriel, with three squat windows, carried on three decorative corbels with segmentally arched spans. To the left of the entrance is a pair of small windows, with tall paired windows above; all sashes. At the far left is a similar entrance with two large, shouldered-arch windows above. At the top of the elevation is a dentilated cornice and crenellated parapet.

The left hand has a dentiled cornice and a central staged chimney with chamfered ends and moulded upper courses. The narrow east gabled end is gabled and has a terracotta capped parapet. The stone plinth section has a rounded projection which advances in front of the gable and has surmounted decorative railings. This has three rectangular windows with stop-chamfered jams. The principal, raised ground floor has a shouldered arch entrance with three-quarter glazed doors and a leaded overlight. Above this a is a chamfered niche with modern sign in. A moulded stringcourse rises above this and returns on to both side elevations, terminating at the oriel projection on the south side. There are shouldered sashes above with a blind trefoil in the gable apex. The roof has 2 pairs of modern hipped dormers, with plain wooden casement glazing.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 19/07/2005

The Portland Place elevation has three simple modernised shop fronts to the ground floor, stepping down sequentially with the downward incline of the road. There are a series of moulded brackets which carry a modernised fascia with a moulded and dentilated cornice above. the first floor has two groups of three vertical , shouldered arch windows with sashes and leaded upper lights, and with projecting sills. To the right of these is a further pair of similar windpws to flush end bay with a stepped down eaves line. There is bracketed cornice decoration above a terracotta frieze with' Constitutional Club' in raised letters.