Lead Coffin, Rhuddgaer (Approximate Location)

Cyfeirnod MapSH46SW
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedRhosyr
Math O SafleMAN DARGANFOD
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
In 1878 three sides of a lead coffin were found near Rhuddgaer in a crude cist or cairn. The coffin was about 0.915m by 0.7m and bore an arrangement of the same inscription on all three surviving sides,
CAMULORIS H[IC] O[SSA] I[NCLUDUNTOR] I[ACENT]
'here lie the bones of Camuloris'.
It could only have accommodated a crouched burial and bore traces of quicklime or plaster. The coffin has been variously attributed to the late Roman and early medieval periods. Pottery and tile fragments, with ashes and burnt bone, were noted at the find spot, and a 'red clay vase' was previously found below a small cairn about 20m away. It is possible that this material represents the traces of a Roman period cremation cemetery. The burial has been associated with the settlement enclosure at Rhuddgaer (NPRN 405874) approximately 570m to the north east, which has produced much Roman material. The coffin is now in Bangor Museum.

Sources: Wynn Williams in Archaeologia Cambrensis 4th series IX (1878), 136-40
Hughes in Archaeologia Cambrensis 81 (1926), 377-80