Carreglwyd Woodland Garden and Grounds, Llanfaethlu, Anglesey

Cyfeirnod MapSH38NW
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlanfaethlu
Math O SafleGARDD GOETIR
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Carreglwyd, a Georgian manor house on a more ancient site set in wooded grounds (nprn 15610), is located near the north-west coast of Anglesey. It is noteworthy as a good example of a nineteenth-century layout of ornamental wooded grounds focused on an informal lake and incorporating earlier elements into the scheme, set within a small park (700394).

The layout of the garden is informal and consiss of a lawn flanked by specimen lime, oak and sycamore, leading down to a lake with woods and shrubberies around it. A walled kitchen garden lies to the north of the house (700395), surrounded by further woodland containing garden features, including a stone built summerhouse. The summerhouse is sited on an outcrop to the northeast of the walled garden and has a view over it. It is thought to date from the nineteenth century.

The garden is linked by a system of paths which offers a circular walk round the whole garden, or woodland and lakeside promenades. Interest is provided through the good use of space and water and by the varied shapes and colours offered by the woodlands, which also create an intimate atmosphere. An early eighteenth-century folly lookout tower stands in the west corner of the woodland and provided views out over the surrounding fields and towards Holyhead Bay.

The ornamental lake in the garden, with the stream flowing away to the south-west, is part of the same system of water couses as former Llyn Garreg-lwyd to the north-east, within the parkland. It is not clear whether this lake is wholly artificial or a natural feature modified as part of the park and garden design. A boat house constructed of wood and corrugated sheeting, with a slate roof is located on the north side of the lake.To the northwest of the boathouse, in woodland, stands an eighteenth century dovecot.

Source:
Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 11-13 (ref: PGW(Gd)43(ANG)).

RCAHMW, 26 July 2022

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Carreg Lwyd Garden, Llanfaethlu. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GD)043(ANG).