Boduan Grounds and Gardens, Pwllheli

Cyfeirnod MapSH33NW
CymunedBuan
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

Plas Boduan (nprn 26062) is a large mansion in the Georgian style first built in 1736. The house is surrounded by gardens and lies within formerly extensive parkland (700259).

The grounds of the house lie on land sloping steeply and unevenly down from the west to a narrow valley with a stream in the east. There are two main, distinct, garden areas: grass with walks and trees planted in groups and rows to the west, south and south-west; and woods, shrubberies and fishponds with informal walks to the north, east and south-east. Smaller areas of formal gardens lie near the house. Planted woodlands surround the entire site. The dating of garden the areas is uncertain. There are no trees of obvious great age and the present layout may well date from the later nineteenth century. Several phases of alterations have been detected.

The eastern, lowest, part of the garden has three large fish-ponds, all with ornamental bridges and paths along the edges, and a more formal pool with waterfall. The northern two are separated from the southern one by driveways, with walls and gates, leading from the lane to the east which comes close to the house.
The slope up from this area, towards the west, is steep. North of the house the garden narrows to a point, and the steep, wooded, valley side here forms the western boundary of the grounds. Alongside the house and buildings the garden is wider, the house built on the crest of the steepest part of the slope. The house, stables and a rose garden lie on a levelled area supported by a retaining wall - part garden feature - on the east with three tower/buttresses. West of the house is a sheer rock face. The main drive runs from the lodge due south of the house along a gently curving course to approach the forecourt on the west. South of the house the lawn has been levelled above a steep slope to the east now planted with shrubs and accessed via zigzag paths. Another grassy area, south-west of the house, is planted with a variety of trees, and laid out with paths and a formal straight walk running almost north-south.

Close to the southern garden boundary are two walled gardens (700260).