Moel Hebog, Cairn

Cyfeirnod MapSH54NE
CymunedDolbenmaen
Math O SafleCARNEDD
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
1. A rock outcrop augmented by stones to form a cairn, c.9.6m in diameter & 1.0m high, enclosed by a c.1.0m wide stone bank, c.12.4m overall diameter.
(source OS495 card; SH54NE19)
RCAHMW AP965064/44
J.Wiles 20.10.2003

2. Site is included in an upland survey conducted in 2006 but no further comment is made. See survey report Nantlle Beddgelert (South), by M.J. Roseveare, ArchaeoPhysica Ltd.
C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 14th December 2006

3. A large cairn on the summit of Moel Hebog (782m). It consists of a pile of loose stone about 9m in diameter and about 1m high (but considerably higher at the W end) on top of a natural outcrop. The remains of a possible bank about1 m wide survives at the E. in all, although probably greatly altered, this represents the remains of a Bronze Age cairn. A modern Trig point in the form of a concrete base and pillar is set centrally in the cairn. About 20m N of this site is a smallpile of stones, probably constructed out of the carin materail. A so called 'local' C or A/C type Beaker vessel is said to have been found in this cairn (H M Savory).
John Latham, RCAHMW.
(from NT Aberglaslyn West, 1987)