Rhiwson-Uchaf, Llanwenog

Cyfeirnod MapSN24NW
CymunedLlanwenog
Math O SafleTŶ HIR
Disgrifiad
Rhiwson-Uchaf is a mid- to late-seventeenth century longhouse of the 'classic' type built from whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roofs over a gorse underthatch. The two-storey building has irregular fenestration and no external door, being reached via a hearth passage entrance from the byre adjoining the main farmhouse. Inside the house has a simple three-room plan, with a downhill kitchen and central stair dividing an upper end parlour and dairy. The walls have extensive traces of extremely rare freehand wall-paintings and black and yellow line, which appear to date from the seventeenth century. The kitchen has a broad fireplace with 4m heavy oak lintel. The beams are also of oak, with four fine oak scarfed cruck trusses with double purlins.

This is one of the few surviving longhouses in Wales with scarfed trusses throughout.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 9 February 2009

NB: Incorrectly noted as Rhiwson-isaf, Llanwnnen, in Figure 68, Cardiganshire County History Vol III
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 11th May 2012

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Ceredigion: Ffermydd. Ceredigion: Farms and Farmsteads, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2010.