Cerrig-y-Gof; Cerrig Atgof;Cerrig y Gof Chambered Tomb

Cyfeirnod MapSN03NW
CymunedNewport
Math O SafleBEDDROD SIAMBR
CyfnodNeolithig
Disgrifiad
1. Cerrig-y-Gof is a mound, 35-40' in diameter, with the remains of five megalithic chambers set about the circumference. When dug in the late 18th - early 19th century, pottery, bones, charcoal and pebbles were unearthed in the chambers. A 3.0m long prostrate stone at SN03563892 is suggested to be an associated monolith.

(source OS 495 card; SN03NW9)
J.Wiles 14.03.2002

2. 'A chambered tomb comprising a slightly raised earthen mound, circa 16m diameter x 0.35m high with five individual stone chambers arranged radially in its interior. The chambers are all quite compact and rectangular with at least two and up to six sidestones of varying sizes. The northeast chamber has no capstone whilst the the others do, although they are all in dislodged positions. The chambers appear to be approximately the same size and can all be interpreted as having their 'open'ends facing the outer edge of the mound. ' Dyfed Archaeological Trust HER.

3. A cup-marked boulder or fallen standing stone lies c.86m north-west of the tomb in the same field.

Reference:

Barker, C.T. 1992. The Chambered Tombs of South-West Wales, Oxbow Monograph 14