Cefn Llwyd Round Barrow

Cyfeirnod MapSN89SW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedTrefeglwys
Math O SafleCRUG CRWN
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
A round barrow is located at the edge of the summit of Cefn Llwyd, at a point where the ground falls away to the east.
It measures 15m in diameter and 1.5m high on the east side, 1m-1.2m elsewhere. The mound is turf covered but probing indicates a composition of earth and stone. At the time of the Ordnance Survey 1st edition mapping of the area the mound was the site of a trig point. But apart from a slight depression towards its north-east side and a natural erosion scar on its south-west, the barrow appears to be well preserved. A short distance to the north, adjacent to a forestry plantation fence, lies a quartze boulder set in a small mound (NPRN 417972).
Other mounds have been noted nearby (Cpat Prns 38810 and 38812) but these may be natural features where harder grits in the local rock formations outcrop regularly across the area as grassy knolls.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 30 October 2012