Cornelau Uchaf, Enclosure I

Cyfeirnod MapSO04SW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedMerthyr Cynog
Math O SafleLLOC CRWN
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
This site has been described as an enclosure, although its purpose is difficult to ascertain from field evidence. Its essential characteristics include a swathe of stones, up to 5m wide, that marks out about one half of the circumference of a circular feature, which measures c.55m in diameter, essentially defining its northwestern side. The southeastern half of the circle is much less well-defined, with the stony swathe petering out in the southwestern quadrant, leaving a substantial break in the circuit along its southern edge. Whether this is the result of stone robbing, soil build up obscuring the stone, or design, is impossible to determine from surface evidence. There does appear to be an entrance constructed at the northeastern side of the circle, although it appears to be very narrow, no more than 2m wide. The stony swathe is very low, no more than 0.15m high and where best preserved, to the northwest, bear the appearance of forming two concentric wall bases or banks, but again the surface evidence is not sufficiently clear to allow for either a proper understanding of the nature of the construction, or to be able to confirm that such a double-ring of stone ran around the whole circumference of the site. Most of the site appears to be obscured by bracken and reeds during the summer months, although there was relatively little vegetation present when it was visited in January 2009. During this visit, it was noted that the interior of the circle appeared virtually stone-free, with no surface evidence of internal structures. Interpretation of the evidence is difficult. It appears likely that this is a ruinous example of an undated stock enclosure, but no certainty is possible on the basis of the information currently available. There are no known examples of similar sites in the area, or elsewhere on this part of the Mynydd Epynt common, or the adjacent SENTA Dry Training Area, which was surveyed during the spring of 2008.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 9 February 2009.