Tretower Castle

Cyfeirnod MapSO12SE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedLlanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine
Math O SafleCASTELL
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
An early motte and bailey castle underlie the fabric of the mainly mid twelfth to early thirteenth centuries castle at Tretower.Replaced as a residence by nearby Tretower Court (NPRN 16305) from about 1300, it was still largely intact in the early sixteenth century.

The surviving remains are of rubble sandstone and consist of a circular tower and the remains of a shell keep. The three storey tower with basement dominates - it has an entrance on the northern side at first floor level. The fireplace on the northwestern side on the first floor has moulded and scalloped corbels whilst a similar fireplace on the second floor has fine slab seats. The remains of the gatehouse are to the east of the keep and the kitchen and first-floor hall are to its south. The the solar is to its west.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)

RCAHMW, December 2008.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing elevations and sections and mortar horizons of the south bailey wall.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing elevations and sections of the south bailey wall.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing elevations and sections and mortar horizons of the east bailey wall.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing elevations and sections of the east bailey wall.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing plan of north, east and west bailey walls.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing plan of the photography of the bailey walls.