Plas Heaton, Cave

Cyfeirnod MapSJ06NW
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedHenllan
Math O SafleOGOF
CyfnodNeolithig
Disgrifiad
A natural cave at the foot of a low limestone cliff, excavated in the 1860's, producing human skull fragments, worked flints and bone implements.
(source Os495card; SJ06NW2)
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1313 entitled: 'Caves of North-East Wales: Archaeological Assessment 2014-2015' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1320 entitled: 'Walton Basin, Radnorshire: Geophysical Survey and Excavations 2014-15' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1511 entitled: 'Caves in North-East Wales: Final report' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2018.